Committees

Committees

Organizing Committee

General Co-chairs:

Naoya Maruyama, Riken, Japan
Todd Gamblin, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

Technical Program

Program Co-chairs:

Gabriel Antoniu, INRIA, France
Rich Vuduc, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Workshops Chair:

Bronis de Supinski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

Panels Chair:

Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan

Student Mentoring Chair:

Kenneth B. Kent , University of New Brunswick, Canada

Posters Chair:

Abhinav Bhatele, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

Submissions Chair:

Alexandru Costan, Insa Rennes/Inria, France

Proceedings Chair:

Kento Sato, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

Logistics

Finance Co-chairs:

Kathryn Mohror, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
Jill Dunaway, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

Local Arrangement Co-chairs:

Henri Casanova, University of Hawaii at Manoa, USA
Lipyeow Lim, University of Hawaii at Manoa, USA

Publicity Chair:

Masaaki Kondo, University of Tokyo, Japan

Web Chair:

Leonardo Bautista-Gomez, Barcelona Supercomputer Center, Spain

Technical Program Committee:

Area 1: Application, Algorithms, and Libraries

Chair: Michela Taufer, University of Delaware, USA
Co-Chair: Aparna Chandramowlishwaran, University of California, Irvine

Aydin Buluc, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Delaware, USA
Kyle Chard, Unviersiy of Chicago, USA
Gabrielle Dawn Allen, University of IllinoisUrbana-Champaign, USA
Karen Devine, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
Trilce Estrada, University of New Mexico, USA
Rafael Ferreira da Silva, University of South California, USA
Rong Ge, Clemson University, USA
Kartik Gopalan, Binghamton University, USA
Michael Heroux, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
Johannes Langguth, Simula Research Laboratory, Norway
Piotr R Luszczek, University of Tennesee, Knoxville, USA
Kamesh Madduri, The Pennsylvania State University, USA
Maciej Malawski, AGH University of the Science and Technology, Poland
Sherley Moore, University of Texas at El Paso, USA
John Owens, University of California Davis, USA
Tapasya Patki, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
Olga Pearce, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
Antonio Pena, Barcelona Supercomputer Center, Spain
Fabrizio Petrini, Intel, USA
Sivasankaran Rajamanickam, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
Amanda Randles, Duke University, USA
Suzanne Shontz, University of Kansas, USA
Min Si, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
Francesco Silvestri, IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Hari Sundar, Unviersity of Utah, USA
Nathan Tallent, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA
R. (Vaidy) Vaidyanathan, Louisiana State University, USA
Rio Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan

Area 2: Architecture, Network/Communications, and Management

Chair: Frank Mueller, North Carolina State University, USA

Osman Unsal, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
Markus Geimer, Jülich Supercomputing Centre, Germany
Dimitrios Nikolopoulos, Queen’s University of Belfast, United Kingdom
Weikuan Yu, FSU, USA
Xiaorui Wang, OSU, USA
Abhinav Vishnu, PNNL, USA
Xipeng Shen, NCSU, USA
Huiyang Zhou, NCSU, USA
Yongpeng Zhang, Stone Ridge Tech, USA
Barry Rountree, LLNL, USA
Jonathan Eastep, Intel, USA
John Lange, U Pittsburgh, USA
André Brinkmann, U Mainz, Germany
Ali R. Butt, Virginia Tech, USA
Costin Iancu, LBNL, USA
Pavan Balaji, ANL, USA
Kento Sato, LLNL, USA
Paul Kelly, Imperial College, United Kingdom
Sudharshan Vazhkudai, ORNL, USA
Wenguang Chen, Tsinghua University, China
Antonia Zhai, University of Minnesota, USA

Area 3: Programming and System Software

Chair: Kenjiro Taura, University of Tokyo, Japan

Dieter Kranzlmueller, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitaet Munich, Germany
Zhiling Lan, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA
Dong Li, University of California Merced, USA
Hatem Ltaief, KAUST Supercomputing Laboratory, Saudi Arabia
Abid Malik, University of Houston, USA
Dhabaleswar Panda, Ohio State University, USA
Jelena Pjesivac-Grbovic, Google, USA
Hiroshi Inoue, IBM, Japan
Tasuku Hiraishi, Kyoto University, Japan
Jun Shirako, Rice University, USA
Satoshi Ohshima, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Miquel Pericàs, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Leonardo Bautista Gomez, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
Florin Pop, University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania
Brad Chamberlain, Cray, USA
Abhishek Chandra, University of Minnesota, USA
Mohamed Wahib, AICS Riken, Japan
Amer Abdelhalim, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
Sriram Krishnamoorthy, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA
Larry Kaplan, Cray, USA
Shin’ichiro Takizawa, AICS Riken, Japan

Area 4: Data, Storage, and Visualization

Chair: Maria Pérez, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain
Co-Chair: Robert Sisneros, UIUC, USA

Katerina Antypas, NERSC Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, USA
Janine Bennett, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
Suren Byna, LLBL, USA
Jesus Carretero, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
Kalyana Chadalavada, Intel, USA
Hank Childs, University of Oregon, USA
Toni Cortes, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
Alexandru Costan, Inria and INSA Rennes, France
Matthieu Dorier, Argonne National Lab, USA
Kelly Gaither, Texas Advanced Computing Center, USA
Pilar Gonzalez-Ferez, Universidad de Murcia, Spain
Jian Huang, University of Tennessee, USA
Shadi Ibrahim, INRIA Rennes, France
Florin Isaila, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
Hai Jin, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Quincey Koziol, HDF Group, USA
Laura Monroe, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
Bogdan Nicolae, Huawei Technologies - European Research Center, Germany
JorJi Nonaka, RIKEN Advanced Institute for Computational Science, Japan
Manish Parashar, Rutgers University, USA
Thomas Peterka, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
Kristin Potter, University of Oregon, USA
David Pugmire, ORNL, USA
Rob Ross, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
Xuanhua Shi, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
Michael Schoettner, University of Dusseldorf, Germany
Domenico Talia, University of Calabria, Italy
Osamu Tatebe, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Mark Van Moer, UIUC, USA
Rhonda Vickery, DRC, USA
Jon Woodring, Los Alamos National Lab, USA

Posters Committee:

Sadaf Alam, Swiss National Supercomputing Center, Switzerland
Michela Becchi, North Carolina State University, USA
Marc Casas-Guix, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
Florina Ciorba, University of Basel, Switzerland
I-Hsin Chung, IBM Research, USA
Ewa Deelman, University of Southern California, USA
Ana Gainaru, Mellanox Technologies, USA
Maria Garzaran, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Mike Gowanlock, Northern Arizona University, USA
Ryan E. Grant, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
Kate Isaacs, University of Arizona, USA
Nikhil Jain, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
Ming Jiang, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
Ana Jokanovic, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, USA
Che-Rung Lee, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
Misbah Mubarak, Argonne National Laboratory
Xiang Ni, IBM Research, USA
Boyana Norris, University of Oregon, USA
Seetharami Seelam, IBM Research, USA
Sameer Shende, University of Oregon, USA
Frederic Sutter, Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon, France